GP Visit Card Over 70s

Everyone aged 70 or over, ordinarily resident in Ireland, is eligible for free GP care regardless of income.

gpscreencomputer

Register online

Check if your GP is taking part in the GP over 70s scheme

How do I register for this scheme?

Medical Card or GP Visit Card holders do not have to register for this scheme.
Non-Medical Card or GP Visit Card holders can register if aged 70 or over provided they are ordinarily resident in Ireland.
Register online or download the registration form.

What does Ordinarily Resident mean?

Ordinarily resident means that you are living in Ireland and intend to live in Ireland for more than one year.

What services are provided under the GP Visit Card over 70s?

Once your registration is completed and you have been accepted by your GP of choice to his/her patient panel you can attend your GP of choice, without charge.

Will my spouse or my partner also get a GP Visit Card?

If your spouse or partner is aged 70 or over, they can also register for a GP Visit Card. If applying online, just click ‘add spouse or partner’ at Step 1, or download the registration form. If your spouse or partner is under 70, they will not automatically qualify for the GP Visit Card Over 70s scheme. However, dependents including spouses or partners who are under 70 will continue to have access to a GP service without fees where they meet the existing income limits of the Medical Card Scheme.

My spouse has a different GP to me, how do we register for this scheme?

Section 2A of the Registration Form must be completed by your GP of choice.
Section 2B of the Registration Form must be completed by your spouse's or your partner's GP of choice.
Seperate On-line registration is needed if your spouse or partner has a different GP than yours.

Can I ask someone to register my details on my behalf?

You can nominate a person to act on your behalf by completing Section 1D of the Registration Form. All correspondence will be sent to your nominated contact person, at the address specified.

Do I need to change my GP?

Provided your GP of choice has a current GMS contract you do not need to change your GP. If your GP does not hold a current GMS contract you will need to register with another GP who is participating in the GMS scheme, to avail of this service.

You can check the list of GPs or LoCall 1890 252 919.

What information do I need to register online?

- Your Public Personal Services (PPS) number
- The name of your GP of choice
- Your spouse or partner's Public Personal Services (PPS) number (if applicable).

Where can I get details of my Personal Public Service (PPS) Number?

A Personal Public Service (PPS) number is issued by the Department of Social Protection.
Your PPS number is used on social welfare payments and tax credit documents.
If you don't have a PPS number, contact the Client Identity Services, Department of Social Protection, at Lo Call 1890 927 999 or email cis@welfare.ie

Why is my GP of choice not listed on the online Registration Process

Your GP of choice may not be listed if they don't hold a current GMS contract or if they are not accepting any further registrations.

How can I change the details I entered online?

If you have registered online and have set up a health account, you can log into your account if you need to change your GP of choice. If other changes are needed, please contact LoCall 1890 252 919.

A number of GPs of choice will not accept me as a patient, how do I get a GP?

If you have contacted three GPs of choice and have not been accepted as a patient, the HSE will assign a GP to provide service to you.

I have registered online - what happens next?

Once you complete the registration process, details are sent to your GP of choice who must confirm that they have accepted you onto their patient panel. Once the GP of choice has confirmed acceptance of your registration, a GP Visit Card will be issued to you within a few days. If your GP is not accepting registrations on-line, you will be informed by email. You must print the attachment to the email and bring it to your GP of choice and invite him/her to complete the GP Acceptance section.

Please return the completed form to:
GP Visit Card - over 70s
PO Box 12629
Dublin 11

I have selected a GP of choice, am I now covered under this scheme?

Your registration under the scheme is subject to confirmation of acceptance by your GP of choice. Your eligibility will not begin until you receive confirmation that your GP of choice has confirmed that he/she has accepted you onto their patient panel.

How do I get help with the registration process?

Contact LoCall 1890 252 919 Monday - Friday 8am to 8pm.
Rates charged for 1890 (LoCall) numbers may vary across different service providers.

Will Home Visits by my GP be covered?

Yes, home visits are covered. It will be a matter for the GP to exercise his/her judgement in each individual case in determining whether a home visit is warranted.

Will Out-of-Hours Urgent GP care will be provided?

Yes, out of hours, urgent GP care service will be covered.

I have applied for a Medical Card already; do I need to apply for a GP Visit Card separately?

If you have already applied for a Medical Card and the assessment outcome is not to grant Medical Card eligibility, you will be granted GP Visit Card eligibility provided you are aged 70 or older and are ordinarily resident in Ireland.

Will I have to pay for medicines prescribed by my GP?

The GP Visit Card does not cover the cost of medications prescribed by a GP.

Will I have to pay for treatment in public hospitals?

Public hospital charges are not covered under this scheme.