Questions asked to the HSE from the Early Years Sector

This question and answer document has been prepared based on questions submitted in 2012 from Early Years Service Providers, Childcare Organisations and County & City Childcare Committees. The aim of this document is to assist the sector to understand the regulatory requirement and assist in compliance. The National Standards for Preschool Services [DOHC 2010] are referenced throughout the document.

Questions asked to the HSE from the Early Years Sectorwith regard to:Child Care (Pre School Services) (No 2) Regulations 2006 andof theChild Care (Pre School Services) (No 2) (Amendment) Regulations 2006for Early Years services

These documents have been developed to assist the sector